the East Midlands cost guide

Extension costs in the East Midlands (2026): prices by area

Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in the East Midlands typically costs £52,000 to £62,500 including VAT. Prices sit very close to our West Midlands base data, because the two regions share similar housing, labour rates and supply chains, with Lincolnshire slightly cheaper.

Typical prices in the East Midlands

the East Midlands the East Midlands, East Midlandsindex 0.99
  1. Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£52,000 to £62,500£2,840/m²
  2. Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£69,500 to £83,000£3,150/m²
  3. Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£84,000 to £100,500£2,280/m²
  4. Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£47,000 to £57,000
  5. Velux loft conversion2 rooms£33,500 to £41,000
  6. Garage conversion15 m² single garage£19,000 to £23,000£1,390/m²

All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.

Price my exact project

Building in the East Midlands

The East Midlands is one of the closest matches to the West Midlands jobs our figures come from. Nottingham, Leicester, Derby and Northampton all have large stocks of Victorian terraces, interwar semis and post-war estates, and the most common projects are single storey rear extensions, kitchen extensions and loft conversions. Lincolnshire and rural parts of the region price a little lower, while Northampton is nudged up by its links to the South East.

What moves the price in the East Midlands

Terraces and side returns

Nottingham, Leicester and Derby have streets of Victorian and Edwardian terraces where the side return is the obvious place to extend. These jobs are compact but involve party walls, drainage diversions and careful steelwork into the existing house.

Former mining areas

Parts of Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire were coalfields. Homes there can sit above old workings, and a coal mining search is sensible before you build. Where the ground needs extra investigation or a stronger foundation design, groundwork costs rise.

Brick matching

Local red brick varies a lot between towns and eras. Matching an older facing brick can mean reclaimed or specially sourced stock, which costs more than a standard modern brick and can affect lead times.

Planning and building control in the East Midlands

The usual English rules apply. Many single storey rear extensions fall within permitted development limits, and lofts often do too, within volume limits. Conservation areas in city suburbs and market towns, and parts of the Peak District National Park in Derbyshire, restrict those rights. All extensions need Building Regulations approval. Check your council's planning pages or apply for a lawful development certificate for certainty.

Prices across the East Midlands

A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each example postcode. All figures include VAT and fees.

PostcodeAreaSingle storey, 20m²Dormer loftIndex
NG5Nottingham£52,000 to £62,500£47,000 to £57,0000.99
LE2Leicester£52,000 to £62,500£47,000 to £57,0000.99
DE22Derby£52,000 to £62,500£47,000 to £57,0000.99

Cost index for every postcode area in the East Midlands

Our index against the West Midlands base of 1.00. Higher means dearer. Enter a full postcode in the checker for district-level detail where we have it.

AreaMain townIndex
DEDerby0.99
LELeicester0.99
LNLincoln0.94
NGNottingham0.99
NNNorthampton1.00

the East Midlands: common questions

How much does an extension cost in the East Midlands?

A 20m² single storey rear extension typically costs £52,000 to £62,500 including VAT, about £2,840 per square metre. Nottingham, Derby and Leicester are close to the regional middle, with Lincolnshire a little lower.

How much is a double storey extension in Nottingham?

A double storey rear extension with 40m² over two floors typically costs £84,000 to £100,500 including VAT across the East Midlands. Nottingham's suburbs with larger semis, such as those to the west of the city, usually land near the middle of that range.

Should I check for mining before extending?

In former coalfield areas, yes. A coal mining report from the Coal Authority tells you whether there are known workings or mine entries nearby. Your structural engineer can then decide if the foundations need extra design work.

How much does a loft conversion cost in Leicester?

A dormer loft conversion with two bedrooms and an en-suite typically costs £47,000 to £57,000 including VAT in the East Midlands. A two-room Velux conversion is usually around £33,500 to £41,000.

Other regions