Coventry City Council

Extension cost in Coventry (2026): local prices by postcode

Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in Coventry typically costs £53,500 to £63,500 including VAT. Coventry prices close to the West Midlands average, with Earlsdon and the southern suburbs above it and Kenilworth higher again. Kenilworth falls under Warwick District Council rather than the city.

Typical prices in Coventry

Coventry CV3, West Midlandsindex 1.01
West Midlands cost guide
  1. Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£53,500 to £63,500£2,900/m²
  2. Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£71,000 to £84,500£3,210/m²
  3. Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£85,500 to £102,500£2,330/m²
  4. Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£48,000 to £58,500
  5. Velux loft conversion2 rooms£34,500 to £42,000
  6. Garage conversion15 m² single garage£19,500 to £23,500£1,420/m²

All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.

Price my exact project

Building in Coventry

Coventry was heavily rebuilt after the Second World War, so alongside Victorian and Edwardian terraces in areas such as Earlsdon there are large post-war estates and plenty of 1930s and 1950s semis. Rear kitchen extensions, side extensions and loft conversions are the most common projects. Student and rental demand near the universities also brings conversion work. Kenilworth and the villages to the south have larger homes and higher prices.

What moves the price in Coventry

Post-war estates

Large parts of the city were built in the decades after the war. These houses usually have simple, regular layouts, which makes extensions and loft conversions predictable to design and price.

Earlsdon terraces

Earlsdon and Chapelfields have Victorian and Edwardian terraces with narrow side returns. Extending them means steelwork, party walls and access through the house, which adds cost per square metre.

Kenilworth and Warwickshire

Kenilworth and the surrounding villages sit in Warwick District and the green belt. Homes are larger and finishes higher, and our index prices CV8 noticeably above the city.

Planning in Coventry

Planning and building control here are handled by Coventry City Council. Many single storey rear extensions and loft conversions in England fall under permitted development, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions remove some of those rights, so check with the council before you commit to drawings.

Prices by postcode district in Coventry

A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each district. All figures include VAT and fees.

PostcodeAreaSingle storey, 20m²Dormer loftIndex
CV1Coventry£53,500 to £63,500£48,000 to £58,5001.01
CV2Coventry£53,500 to £63,500£48,000 to £58,5001.01
CV3Coventry£53,500 to £63,500£48,000 to £58,5001.01
CV5Coventry£53,500 to £63,500£48,000 to £58,5001.01
CV6Coventry£53,500 to £63,500£48,000 to £58,5001.01
CV8Kenilworth£56,500 to £67,500£50,500 to £62,0001.07

Coventry: common questions

How much does an extension cost in Coventry?

A 20m² single storey rear extension in Coventry typically costs £53,500 to £63,500 including VAT, about £2,900 per square metre. A double storey rear extension with 40m² over two floors is around £85,500 to £102,500.

Do I need planning permission for an extension in Coventry?

Many single storey rear extensions are permitted development within the depth and height limits. Conservation areas and some estates have tighter rules. Check with Coventry City Council, or Warwick District Council if you live in Kenilworth.

How much is a loft conversion in Coventry?

A dormer loft conversion with two bedrooms and an en-suite typically costs £48,000 to £58,500 including VAT. A simpler two-room Velux conversion is usually around £34,500 to £42,000.

Is it cheaper to extend in Coventry than Birmingham?

They are close on our index. Coventry's city average is slightly above Birmingham's, but the most expensive Birmingham suburbs cost more than most of Coventry. Your postcode gives the best guide.

Nearby towns