Wyre Forest District Council

Extension cost in Kidderminster (2026): local prices

Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in Kidderminster typically costs £53,500 to £61,500 including VAT. Kidderminster prices close to our West Midlands base, with Bewdley slightly higher. Flood risk along the Severn in Bewdley and Stourport is the main local factor that can add cost.

Typical prices in Kidderminster

Kidderminster DY10, West Midlandsindex 0.99
West Midlands cost guide
  1. Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£53,500 to £61,500£2,840/m²
  2. Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£71,000 to £81,500£3,150/m²
  3. Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£86,000 to £98,500£2,280/m²
  4. Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£48,000 to £56,000
  5. Velux loft conversion2 rooms£34,500 to £40,500
  6. Garage conversion15 m² single garage£19,500 to £22,500£1,390/m²

All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.

Price my exact project

Building in Kidderminster

Kidderminster grew around its carpet industry, so there are Victorian and Edwardian terraces close to the town centre, interwar semis further out, and larger modern estates on the edges. Bewdley and Stourport-on-Severn are river towns with older properties and conservation areas. Single storey rear extensions, garage conversions and loft conversions are the common projects. The whole area falls under Wyre Forest District Council.

What moves the price in Kidderminster

River towns

Bewdley and Stourport sit on the Severn and both have a history of flooding. Homes near the river may need flood risk assessments, raised floors and resilient materials, and conservation area rules apply in the older centres.

Sandstone ground

The area sits on sandstone in many places, which is often good to build on. Some plots have slopes or soft made ground, though, so a trial hole before the engineer finalises the foundations is sensible.

Terraces near the centre

Kidderminster's older terraces have small rear yards and tight access, so extensions are compact and labour per square metre is higher than on the town's larger semis.

Planning in Kidderminster

Planning and building control here are handled by Wyre Forest District Council. Many single storey rear extensions and loft conversions in England fall under permitted development, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions remove some of those rights, so check with the council before you commit to drawings.

Prices by postcode district in Kidderminster

A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each district. All figures include VAT and fees.

PostcodeAreaSingle storey, 20m²Dormer loftIndex
DY10Kidderminster£53,500 to £61,500£48,000 to £56,0000.99
DY11Kidderminster£53,000 to £60,500£47,500 to £55,5000.98
DY12Bewdley£54,500 to £62,500£49,000 to £57,5001.01
DY13Stourport-on-Severn£53,500 to £61,500£48,000 to £56,0000.99

Kidderminster: common questions

How much does an extension cost in Kidderminster?

A 20m² single storey rear extension in Kidderminster typically costs £53,500 to £61,500 including VAT, around £2,840 per square metre. A double storey rear extension with 40m² over two floors is around £86,000 to £98,500.

Do I need planning permission in Kidderminster?

Many single storey rear extensions are permitted development. Conservation areas in Bewdley, Stourport and parts of Kidderminster, and green belt around the towns, are stricter. Wyre Forest District Council can confirm what applies.

How much is a loft conversion in Kidderminster?

A dormer loft conversion with two bedrooms and an en-suite typically costs £48,000 to £56,000 including VAT. A two-room Velux conversion is usually around £34,500 to £40,500.

Can I extend a house in a Bewdley flood zone?

Often, yes, but expect extra steps. You may need a flood risk assessment, floor levels set above expected flood height and flood-resilient materials. Check the flood map for your address before you get drawings done.

Nearby towns