Extension costs in the North East (2026): prices by area
Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in the North East typically costs £49,500 to £59,500 including VAT, among the lowest prices in England. Newcastle's northern suburbs and Ponteland price higher. Lower labour rates are the main reason, though materials cost much the same as anywhere else.
Typical prices in the North East
the North East the North East, North Eastindex 0.94- Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£49,500 to £59,500£2,700/m²
- Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£66,500 to £79,500£3,000/m²
- Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£80,000 to £95,500£2,170/m²
- Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£44,500 to £54,500
- Velux loft conversion2 rooms£32,000 to £39,000
- Garage conversion15 m² single garage£18,250 to £21,750£1,330/m²
All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.
Price my exact projectBuilding in the North East
The North East is one of the most affordable places in England to extend a home. Labour rates are lower than in the South and Midlands, and there is a good supply of trades across Tyneside, Wearside and Teesside. Prices still vary: Gosforth, Jesmond and Ponteland cost more, while Sunderland, Middlesbrough and the former pit villages of County Durham cost less. Housing ranges from Tyneside flats and colliery terraces to large interwar semis.
What moves the price in the North East
Lower labour rates
The biggest saving in the North East is labour. Materials such as blocks, timber, steel and glazing cost much the same nationally, so the gap with the South is smaller on high-spec jobs where materials make up more of the bill.
Former coalfield ground
County Durham and parts of Northumberland and Tyneside sit over old coal workings. A coal mining report is worth getting before you build, and your engineer may want extra ground investigation, which can add to the groundwork budget.
Exposed sites
Coastal and upland homes face strong winds and driving rain. Expect builders to allow for weather days and to specify robust roofing, render and window details on exposed plots.
Planning and building control in the North East
English permitted development rules apply, so modest single storey rear extensions and many loft conversions do not need a planning application. Northumberland National Park, Durham's World Heritage Site setting and conservation areas in market towns limit those rights. Building Regulations approval is needed for every extension. Check with your council before building, particularly on Tyneside flats, which do not have permitted development rights.
Prices across the North East
A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each example postcode. All figures include VAT and fees.
| Postcode | Area | Single storey, 20m² | Dormer loft | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE3 | Newcastle upon Tyne | £50,000 to £60,000 | £45,000 to £55,000 | 0.95 |
| DH1 | Durham | £48,500 to £58,000 | £43,500 to £53,500 | 0.92 |
| TS5 | Middlesbrough | £47,500 to £57,000 | £43,000 to £52,000 | 0.90 |
Cost index for every postcode area in the North East
Our index against the West Midlands base of 1.00. Higher means dearer. Enter a full postcode in the checker for district-level detail where we have it.
| Area | Main town | Index |
|---|---|---|
| DH | Durham | 0.92 |
| DL | Darlington | 0.92 |
| NE | Newcastle upon Tyne | 0.95 |
| SR | Sunderland | 0.90 |
| TS | Middlesbrough | 0.90 |
the North East: common questions
How much does an extension cost in Newcastle?
A 20m² single storey rear extension in Newcastle typically costs about £49,500 to £59,500 including VAT. Gosforth, Jesmond and Ponteland usually price higher than the city average, and the outer estates lower.
Why is it cheaper to extend in the North East?
Mostly because labour costs less. Materials are priced nationally, so the saving is smaller on high-spec work. Our regional index captures this, which is why North East prices sit below our West Midlands base.
How much does a double storey extension cost in the North East?
A double storey rear extension with 40m² over two floors typically costs £80,000 to £95,500 including VAT. It adds a bedroom and a ground floor room for less per square metre than a single storey extension.
Can I extend a Tyneside flat?
Tyneside flats are flats, so they don't have householder permitted development rights. Any extension usually needs planning permission and agreement with the owner of the other flat. Speak to your council's planning team before commissioning drawings.
Other regions
- RegionLondon£71,000 to £88,500
- Regionthe South East£59,500 to £71,000
- Regionthe East of England£57,000 to £68,000
- Regionthe South West£55,500 to £66,000
- Regionthe East Midlands£52,000 to £62,500
- Regionthe West Midlands£54,000 to £62,000
- Regionthe North West£52,000 to £62,500
- RegionYorkshire and the Humber£50,500 to £60,500
- RegionWales£50,500 to £60,500
- RegionScotland£52,500 to £63,000
- RegionNorthern Ireland£47,500 to £56,500