Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council

Extension cost in Stourbridge (2026): local prices by postcode

Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in Stourbridge typically costs £55,000 to £63,000 including VAT. Stourbridge is right at the centre of our cost data, so these are some of our tightest ranges. Pedmore, Hagley and Stourton usually price a little above central Stourbridge, Lye and Wollescote.

Typical prices in Stourbridge

Stourbridge DY8, West Midlandsindex 1.02
West Midlands cost guide
  1. Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£55,000 to £63,000£2,920/m²
  2. Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£73,000 to £84,000£3,240/m²
  3. Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£88,500 to £101,500£2,350/m²
  4. Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£49,500 to £58,000
  5. Velux loft conversion2 rooms£35,500 to £41,500
  6. Garage conversion15 m² single garage£20,500 to £23,500£1,440/m²

All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.

Price my exact project

Building in Stourbridge

Stourbridge covers Old Swinford, Wollaston, Norton, Pedmore, Lye and Wollescote, with Hagley and Stourton just beyond. The town has Victorian villas and terraces near the centre, large interwar semis and detached houses in Norton and Pedmore, and newer estates on the edges. Kitchen extensions with bifold doors, loft conversions and double storey side extensions are the projects we see most. Much of our cost data comes from completed jobs in and around DY8 and DY9.

What moves the price in Stourbridge

Larger homes in Pedmore and Norton

Many houses in Pedmore, Norton and Old Swinford have generous plots, so owners build larger kitchen and family room extensions and often choose higher spec glazing. That pushes the typical total above the town average.

Green belt edges

Stourbridge borders green belt towards Hagley, the Clent Hills and Stourton. Homes on the edge can face tighter limits on how much they add over time, so planning advice early on is worth having.

Mixed councils

Most of Stourbridge is in Dudley borough, but Hagley falls under Bromsgrove District Council and Stourton under South Staffordshire. Planning rules are the same in principle, but each council has its own policies and validation requirements.

Planning in Stourbridge

Planning and building control here are handled by Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council. Many single storey rear extensions and loft conversions in England fall under permitted development, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions remove some of those rights, so check with the council before you commit to drawings.

Prices by postcode district in Stourbridge

A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each district. All figures include VAT and fees.

PostcodeAreaSingle storey, 20m²Dormer loftIndex
DY8Stourbridge£55,000 to £63,000£49,500 to £58,0001.02
DY9Hagley and Pedmore£56,000 to £64,500£50,500 to £59,0001.04
DY7Stourton£56,000 to £64,500£50,500 to £59,0001.04
DY6Kingswinford£54,500 to £62,500£49,000 to £57,5001.01

Stourbridge: common questions

How much does an extension cost in Stourbridge?

A 20m² single storey rear extension in Stourbridge typically costs £55,000 to £63,000 including VAT. A mid-spec 24m² kitchen extension with bifolds and a lantern is around £73,000 to £84,000.

Do I need planning permission for an extension in Stourbridge?

Often not for a modest single storey rear extension, which can usually be permitted development. Conservation areas in parts of the town and green belt edges are stricter. For most addresses, check with Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council; for Hagley it is Bromsgrove District Council.

How much is a loft conversion in Stourbridge?

A dormer loft conversion with two bedrooms and an en-suite typically costs £49,500 to £58,000 including VAT in Stourbridge. A two-room Velux conversion is usually around £35,500 to £41,500.

Is a double storey extension worth it in Stourbridge?

For many families, yes, because it adds a bedroom and living space in one build. A double storey rear extension with 40m² over two floors typically costs £88,500 to £101,500 including VAT.

Nearby towns