Extension costs in Scotland (2026): prices by area
Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in Scotland typically costs £52,500 to £63,000 including VAT. Edinburgh, Aberdeen and the Highlands price highest, Glasgow's outskirts and Ayrshire lower. Scotland's building warrant system and higher energy standards are the main differences from England.
Typical prices in Scotland
Scotland Scotland, Scotlandindex 1.00- Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£52,500 to £63,000£2,850/m²
- Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£70,000 to £83,500£3,170/m²
- Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£84,500 to £101,000£2,300/m²
- Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£47,500 to £57,500
- Velux loft conversion2 rooms£34,000 to £41,500
- Garage conversion15 m² single garage£19,500 to £23,000£1,410/m²
All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.
Price my exact projectBuilding in Scotland
Scotland has its own planning and building standards, its own housing traditions and some of the UK's most remote building sites. Edinburgh has the most expensive market, with high demand in areas such as Morningside, Bruntsfield and Cramond. Glasgow's west end is also busy, while Lanarkshire, Ayrshire and Fife are more affordable. In the Highlands and islands, travel, ferries and weather push prices well above the national middle.
What moves the price in Scotland
Island and Highland sites
Building on Orkney, Shetland, the Western Isles or remote Highland sites means shipping materials, paying for travel and accommodation, and losing more days to weather. Our index adds a clear premium for these postcode areas.
Sandstone and granite
Edinburgh and Glasgow have large stocks of sandstone villas and tenements, and Aberdeen is built in granite. Matching stone on an extension, or working next to it, is slower and costlier than brick and block construction.
Energy standards
Scottish building standards set their own energy requirements, which often mean more insulation, better glazing and careful airtightness on new extensions. That adds to materials and labour, but lowers running costs afterwards.
Planning and building warrants in Scotland
Scotland has its own planning system. Some householder extensions are permitted development, but the rules differ from England, so check with your council. Separately, you usually need a building warrant from the council before work starts, rather than approval running alongside the build as it often does in England. Warrant drawings and fees are part of the budget, and a completion certificate is needed at the end.
Prices across Scotland
A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each example postcode. All figures include VAT and fees.
| Postcode | Area | Single storey, 20m² | Dormer loft | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EH10 | Edinburgh | £55,500 to £66,500 | £50,000 to £61,000 | 1.06 |
| G12 | Glasgow | £51,500 to £61,500 | £46,500 to £56,500 | 0.98 |
| AB15 | Aberdeen | £54,000 to £64,500 | £48,500 to £59,500 | 1.03 |
Cost index for every postcode area in Scotland
Our index against the West Midlands base of 1.00. Higher means dearer. Enter a full postcode in the checker for district-level detail where we have it.
| Area | Main town | Index |
|---|---|---|
| AB | Aberdeen | 1.03 |
| DD | Dundee | 0.96 |
| DG | Dumfries | 0.98 |
| EH | Edinburgh | 1.06 |
| FK | Falkirk | 0.97 |
| G | Glasgow | 0.98 |
| HS | Outer Hebrides | 1.15 |
| IV | Inverness | 1.05 |
| KA | Kilmarnock | 0.95 |
| KW | Kirkwall | 1.15 |
| KY | Kirkcaldy | 0.97 |
| ML | Motherwell | 0.95 |
| PA | Paisley | 0.98 |
| PH | Perth | 1.02 |
| TD | Galashiels | 1.00 |
| ZE | Shetland | 1.18 |
Scotland: common questions
How much does an extension cost in Edinburgh?
A 20m² single storey rear extension in Edinburgh typically costs about £52,500 to £63,000 including VAT. Edinburgh is among the dearest places in Scotland to build, especially in conservation areas where stone matching is expected.
Do I need a building warrant for an extension in Scotland?
Usually, yes. Most extensions need a building warrant from your council before work starts, and a completion certificate once finished. This is separate from planning permission, which may or may not be needed depending on the design.
How much does a loft conversion cost in Glasgow?
A dormer loft conversion with two bedrooms and an en-suite typically costs £47,500 to £57,500 including VAT across Scotland. Tenement flats are a different matter, because roof spaces are usually shared and need the other owners' agreement.
Why are Highland and island prices higher?
Materials have to be shipped or driven long distances, trades often travel and stay away, and weather stops work more often. Our index adds a premium for postcode areas such as IV, KW, HS and ZE to reflect this.
Other regions
- RegionLondon£71,000 to £88,500
- Regionthe South East£59,500 to £71,000
- Regionthe East of England£57,000 to £68,000
- Regionthe South West£55,500 to £66,000
- Regionthe East Midlands£52,000 to £62,500
- Regionthe West Midlands£54,000 to £62,000
- Regionthe North West£52,000 to £62,500
- RegionYorkshire and the Humber£50,500 to £60,500
- Regionthe North East£49,500 to £59,500
- RegionWales£50,500 to £60,500
- RegionNorthern Ireland£47,500 to £56,500