Birmingham City Council

Extension cost in Sutton Coldfield (2026): local prices

Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in Sutton Coldfield typically costs £56,000 to £64,500 including VAT. Sutton Coldfield prices above the Birmingham average, and Four Oaks is one of the dearest postcodes in the region, because homes are large and finishes are usually high spec.

Typical prices in Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield B73, West Midlandsindex 1.04
West Midlands cost guide
  1. Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£56,000 to £64,500£2,980/m²
  2. Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£74,500 to £85,500£3,300/m²
  3. Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£90,000 to £103,500£2,400/m²
  4. Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£50,500 to £59,000
  5. Velux loft conversion2 rooms£36,000 to £42,500
  6. Garage conversion15 m² single garage£20,500 to £23,500£1,460/m²

All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.

Price my exact project

Building in Sutton Coldfield

Sutton Coldfield sits at the northern edge of Birmingham, around Sutton Park. Four Oaks and Little Aston have large detached houses on wide plots, Boldmere and Wylde Green have interwar and Edwardian semis, and Walmley and the eastern side have newer estates. Large rear kitchen extensions, wraparounds, double storey side extensions and loft conversions are all common. Although the town has its own identity, planning is handled by Birmingham City Council.

What moves the price in Sutton Coldfield

Large plots in Four Oaks

Four Oaks homes often have space for big single storey kitchen and family rooms with wide glazing. Bigger footprints and premium finishes push typical totals well above the regional average.

Mature trees and clay

Many roads have mature trees, and where these sit near clay soils, building control may ask for deeper foundations. A tree survey and an engineer's advice early on can avoid redesigns.

Character streets

Parts of Sutton Coldfield are in conservation areas, and some estates have restrictive covenants. Designs may need to be more sympathetic, which can add to drawing and material costs.

Planning in Sutton Coldfield

Planning and building control here are handled by Birmingham City Council. Many single storey rear extensions and loft conversions in England fall under permitted development, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions remove some of those rights, so check with the council before you commit to drawings.

Prices by postcode district in Sutton Coldfield

A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each district. All figures include VAT and fees.

PostcodeAreaSingle storey, 20m²Dormer loftIndex
B72Sutton Coldfield£56,000 to £64,500£50,500 to £59,0001.04
B73Sutton Coldfield£56,000 to £64,500£50,500 to £59,0001.04
B74Four Oaks£57,500 to £66,000£51,500 to £60,5001.07
B75Sutton Coldfield£55,500 to £64,000£50,000 to £58,5001.03
B76Walmley£55,500 to £64,000£50,000 to £58,5001.03

Sutton Coldfield: common questions

How much does an extension cost in Sutton Coldfield?

A 20m² single storey rear extension typically costs £56,000 to £64,500 including VAT, around £2,980 per square metre. Four Oaks usually sits at the top of that range.

Who handles planning in Sutton Coldfield?

Birmingham City Council handles planning and building control for Sutton Coldfield. Many single storey rear extensions are permitted development, but conservation areas and covenants are common, so check before you commission drawings.

How much is a kitchen extension in Sutton Coldfield?

A 24m² kitchen extension with bifolds and a roof lantern at mid spec typically costs £74,500 to £85,500 including VAT. High-spec kitchens and glazing can add significantly to that.

How much is a loft conversion in Sutton Coldfield?

A dormer loft conversion with two bedrooms and an en-suite typically costs £50,500 to £59,000 including VAT. On detached houses with large roofs, hip to gable or rear dormer designs give the most space.

Nearby towns