Shropshire Council

Extension cost in Bridgnorth (2026): local prices by postcode

Quick answerA 20m² single storey rear extension in Bridgnorth typically costs £54,500 to £62,500 including VAT. Bridgnorth is part of our core data area, so these ranges are tight. Steep sites in High Town, flood risk in Low Town and the conservation area are the main things that move a local quote.

Typical prices in Bridgnorth

Bridgnorth WV16, West Midlandsindex 1.01
West Midlands cost guide
  1. Single storey rear extension20 m² (5m × 4m)£54,500 to £62,500£2,900/m²
  2. Kitchen extension with bifolds24 m² (6m × 4m), mid spec£72,500 to £83,000£3,210/m²
  3. Double storey rear extension40 m² over two floors£87,500 to £100,500£2,330/m²
  4. Dormer loft conversion2 bedrooms + en-suite£49,000 to £57,500
  5. Velux loft conversion2 rooms£35,000 to £41,000
  6. Garage conversion15 m² single garage£20,000 to £23,000£1,420/m²

All prices include 20% VAT, professional fees and statutory planning fees. Kitchen extension includes a mid-range kitchen, bifolds and a roof lantern.

Price my exact project

Building in Bridgnorth

Bridgnorth is split into High Town, on the sandstone cliff, and Low Town beside the River Severn, linked by steps and the cliff railway. Older homes in both are often in the conservation area, while newer estates sit on the edges of the town and in nearby villages. Rear and side extensions, loft conversions and garage conversions are all common. Our cost data includes completed jobs in and around Bridgnorth, and the town is covered by Shropshire Council.

What moves the price in Bridgnorth

Steep and tight sites

High Town's streets and the cliff edge mean steep gardens, narrow access and limited parking. Materials may need moving by hand, and sloping plots can need retaining walls or stepped foundations.

Low Town flooding

Low Town is beside the Severn and has flooded in the past. Extensions there may need a flood risk assessment, raised floor levels and flood-resilient materials.

Conservation area

Much of central Bridgnorth is a conservation area with many listed buildings. Extensions are more likely to need planning permission, matching brick or sandstone and careful detailing.

Planning in Bridgnorth

Planning and building control here are handled by Shropshire Council. Many single storey rear extensions and loft conversions in England fall under permitted development, but conservation areas and Article 4 directions remove some of those rights, so check with the council before you commit to drawings.

Prices by postcode district in Bridgnorth

A 20m² single storey rear extension and a two-bedroom dormer loft with an en-suite, priced for each district. All figures include VAT and fees.

PostcodeAreaSingle storey, 20m²Dormer loftIndex
WV16Bridgnorth£54,500 to £62,500£49,000 to £57,5001.01
WV15Bridgnorth (east)£54,500 to £62,500£49,000 to £57,5001.01

Bridgnorth: common questions

How much does an extension cost in Bridgnorth?

A 20m² single storey rear extension in Bridgnorth typically costs £54,500 to £62,500 including VAT, around £2,900 per square metre. A double storey rear extension with 40m² over two floors is around £87,500 to £100,500.

Do I need planning permission in Bridgnorth?

Outside the conservation area, many single storey rear extensions are permitted development. In the historic centre, or for listed buildings, planning permission or listed building consent is likely. Shropshire Council can confirm what applies.

How much is a loft conversion in Bridgnorth?

A dormer loft conversion with two bedrooms and an en-suite typically costs £49,000 to £57,500 including VAT. Conservation area rules may limit dormers on front roof slopes.

How much is a garage conversion in Bridgnorth?

Converting a 15m² single garage typically costs £20,000 to £23,000 including VAT. Most need Building Regulations approval but not planning permission, unless your estate's conditions remove that right.

Nearby towns